Church Leadership

CLASS LEADERSHIP

Class Leaders are vitally important for Church Membership Retention and Communication

All Class Leaders are expected to make regular contact with the members on their class. If one of your members has not attended church in 2 weeks, please give them a call and check on them.

STEWARDS

  • All Stewards must love and know the AME Discipline.  Please purchase the current issue of the Doctrine and Discipline of the AME Church.
  • All Stewards are requested to attend all Worship Celebrations, Special Events & Efforts, Bible Discovery Hour, and Bible Study Sessions. Please advise the Pastor of your absenteeism.
  • All Stewards are requested to practice good Stewardship and Discipleship.  You must be a Tither and a Disciple of the Lord Jesus Christ and be Spirit-led.

All Stewards should answer the roll of the Official Board Ministry and Steward Board Ministry.

TRUSTEES

  • All Trustees must love and know the AME Discipline. Please purchase Doctrine and Discipline of the AME Church.
  • All Trustees are requested to attend all Worship Celebrations, Special Events & Efforts, Bible Discovery Hour, and Bible Study Sessions. Please advise the Pastor of your absenteeism.
  • All Trustees are requested to practice good Stewardship and Discipleship.  You must be a Tither and a Disciple of the Lord Jesus Christ and be Spirit-led.

    All Trustees should answer the roll of the Church Conference, Official Board Ministry, 

Trustee Board

STEWARDESSES

  • All Stewardesses must love and know the AME Discipline.  Please purchase the Doctrine and Discipline of the AME Church.
  • All Stewardesses are requested to attend all Worship Celebrations, Special Events & Efforts, Bible Discovery Hour, Bible Study Sessions.

Please advise the Pastor of your absenteeism.

  • All Stewardesses are requested to practice good Stewardship and Discipleship.  You must be a Tither and a Disciple of the Lord Jesus Christ and be Spirit-led.
  • All Stewardesses should answer the roll of the Church Conference, Official Board Ministry and Stewardess Board Ministry.

Church Organization 2020

The Reverend Dr. Alesia Ford-Burse, Pastor 

Pastor Assistants: Dorothy Ware, Deaconess, Minister Jestine Mathis and Minister Harry Mathis

STEWARD BOARD

Sis. Cassandra Coaxum,
Bro. Edward Jordan,
Sis. Camille C. Clark,
Sis. Sheila Velez,
Sis. Meshell Harris,
Sis. Destinee Hartley.

Emeritus Stewards

Sis. Carole Fennell, 
Bro. Nehmia Allen, 
Sis. Lillian Graham, 
Sis. Dorothy Ware.

The Bible Discovery Hour Department

Ministerial Staff
Minister Harry Mathis, 
Minister Jestine Mathis,
Bro. Nehmia Allen.

Lay Ministers
Sis. Deborah Allen,
Bro. Clifford Martin.

Christian Education Director
Sis. Chandra Jordan, Director.

Bible Discovery Hour Staff
Bro. Edward Jordan, Superintendent,
Sis. Meshell Harris, Assistant Superintendent, 
Sis. Kennedy Berkley, Secretary,
Sis. Lindsey Jordan, Assistant Secretary.

Senior Teachers
Bro. Clifford Martin Minister Harry Mathis,
Rev. Shala McMoore Minister Jestine Mathis.

Adult Teachers
Sis. Yvette Richards,
Bro. Winston Burse,
Sons of Allen (2nd Sunday).

Youth Teachers
Sis. Meshell Harris.

Women’s Missionary Society Officers
Sis. Shawnikka Alston, WMS President.

Young People’s and Children’s Division Officers
Sis. Meshell Harris YPD Director.

Sons of Allen Officers

Senior Usher Board
Bro. Winston Burse President,
Bro. Edward Jordan,
Bro. Clifford Martin,
Bro. Robert Wyche,
Sis. Deborah Allen,
Sis. Gwen Thomas.

Sound and Media Ministry
Bro. Edward Jordan,
Bro. Robert Wyche.

Trustees Board
John Dill, Pro Tem,
Winston Burse,
Steven Seller,
Mark COAXUM,
Valerie Thompson,
Darryon Harris.

Debutante Masters Commission (DMC)
Sis. Cassandra Coaxum Local Commissioner,
Sis. Camille C. Clark Assistant Commissioner.

Lay Organization Office
Alesia Scott Warren, President.

Stewardess Board
Sis. Ellen McGill, President,
Sis. Victoria McNealy,
Sis. Almentha Wyche,
Sis. Lillian Graham,
Sis. Deborah Allen,
Sis. Carole Fennell,
Pastor Aide Board/Armour Bearer,
Sis. Barbara Bivens, 
Sis. Lillian Graham,
Sis. Shawnikka Alston.

Finance Committee
Sis. Valerie Thompson, President,
Bro. Robert Wyche, Vice President,
Sis. Cassandra Coaxum Bro. John Dill,
Sis. Jarnett Dill Bro. Nehmia Allen,
Sis. Yvette Richards,
Sis. Johnnie M. Shaw,
Sis. Barbara Bivens (alternate).

Gospel and Mass Choir
Sis. Shelia Velez President,
Sis. Sandra Johnson Director.

Youth Choir
Sis. Camille C. Clark Director,
Sis. Meshell Harris.

Dance Ministry
Sis. Alesia Warren Coordinator.

Church Musicians
Sis. Gail Henley Minister of Music,
Bro. Inman Sullivan Associate Musician, 
Bro. Christian Pierce Associate Musician,
Bro. Adrian Miller Associate Musician.

Sick and Visitation Ministry
Sis. Barbara Bivens,
Sis. Almentha Wyche.

Prayer Warrior
Sis. Dorothy Ware, President.